EducationUSA offers a MOOC on Applying to US Universities
A MOOC (Massive Open Online Course) is an online course designed for wide participation and open access via the internet. MOOCs are good resources for distance education. Many US universities provide MOOCs to attract students to their university and makes education possible for everyone around the world. Some MOOCs provide official certificates, some can be used for college credit, some are for a fee, and there are many MOOCs that are free of charge.
Due to many requests from students interested in distance education, EducationUSA Azerbaijan facilitated a MOOC provided by the University of Pennsylvania – “Applying to US Universities” at US-Azerbaijan Education Center. This MOOC gave an opportunity to Azerbaijani students to experience the American education system. This 5 week long MOOC included various videos where Erick Hyde, the University Connections Counseling Specialist, talked about the admission and evaluation process, academic qualifications, how to research US universities, understanding deadlines, application forms and other required documents. Each session was followed by a discussion and the EducationUSA Adviser shared practical experience about the application process. Additionally, information on scholarships that are available for Azerbaijani students was also provided. This MOOC has helped students interested in studying in the US, decide which university is right for them.
Competitive College Club
American Councils Azerbaijan office has been successfully holding Competitive College Club (CCC) which is an intensive group advising program assisting 20 high school and undergraduate students who want to be strong applicants for colleges and universities in the US. The students were selected based on good or excellent English language skills and strong desire to study in the United States.
CCC has started in June 2015 and includes two mandatory weekly sessions. Selected students regularly attend TOEFL lessons, additional skills trainings, CCC Book Club and EducationUSA presentations.
Current group of CCC will continue to have sessions till January 2016. At the end of the program participants completing all sessions successfully will get a Certificate of Completion signed by the US Embassy and EducationUSA Adviser.
Welcome our new FLEX Alumni Coordinator!
We started August 2015 with welcoming our new FLEX Alumni Coordinator Fatima Huseynli’13 who is taking over Gunay Karimova’12 duties. Fatima Huseynli is a 2012-2013 alumna, lived in Norfolk, VA for her exchange year. She is looking forward to work with our enthusiastic FLEX alumni to bring new ideas to the FLEX alumni community to make our FLEX family more united and more active.