❗Call for Professional Fellows Program, 2020 Fall Cohort Applications
Home / Front / ❗Call for Professional Fellows Program, 2020 Fall Cohort Applications
American Councils for International Education is pleased to announce the call for Professional Fellows Program (PFP) applications!
PFP is sponsored by the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs of the US Department of State and administered by American Councils for International Education.
The Program provides 5-6-week fellowships across the United States in state legislative and executive offices, city halls and NGOs. Participants immerse themselves in the daily operations of state governance and government oversight, and live with a host family to learn about American Culture. All program-related travel and living arrangements are covered by the fellowship.
Eligibility requirements for the program:
Be a 25 to 35 years of age Azerbaijani citizen;
Be a college graduate (equivalent of a Bachelor’s degree or higher);
Be proficient in English;
Have 2 years or more work experience;
Have relevant experience in and commitment to a career in the public sector;
Have demonstrated leadership and collaborative skills;
To strengthen the understanding of the U.S. legislative process, to create partnerships between U.S. and foreign institutions, the Azerbaijani fellows for the fall season, 2020 program year should apply online at: https://ais.americancouncils.org/pfp.
For more information: