Home / Exchanges to Internships
Exchanges to Internships is a program funded by the United States Embassy in Azerbaijan and administered by American Councils for International Education: ACTR/ACCELS in collaboration with government of Azerbaijan ministries and institutions.
Exchanges to Internships gives the opportunity to alumni of the FLEX program to compete for a 4 month internships with ministries and other key institutions of the government of Azerbaijan.  The FLEX program is an exchange program funded by the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs of the US State Department and administered by ACCELS that sends outstanding secondary school students from countries in Eurasia to live with American families for a school year.
The goal of Exchanges to Internships is to encourage talented, skilled and enthusiastic young people to get involved in and consider a career in the public service sector of the country.  So far, 82 interns have participated in Exchanges to Internships from 2005-2012.
What is Exchanges to Internships?
A four-month, part-time (15-20 hours/week), paid internship in the public service sector.
What are the benefits of the Exchanges to Internships experience?
For the intern: