The Professional Fellows Program (PFP) is sponsored by the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs of the US Department of State. In Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Moldova, Russia, Turkey, and Ukraine it is administered by American Councils for International Education.
PFP Program Goals are: to strengthen understanding of U.S. legislative process; to create partnerships between U.S. and foreign institutions; to establish a common language for developing practical solutions for shared problems and concerns.
Important Facts: The Azeri fellows of the 2017 program year, fall  season will be selected through a competitive application process. All interested candidates should apply online at: Semifinalists will be selected based on their applications and then interviews will be conducted at the American Councils office in Baku. Final decision upon finalists will be made by the independent committee members at American Councils, DC office.
Upon arrival in the United States fellows will participate in  a three-day intensive introduction to the U.S. political process. Fellows will then begin their 5-6 week long fellowships across the United States  in federal and state legislative and executive offices, city halls, and NGOs immersing themselves in the daily operations of state governance, government oversight, and citizen participation.  At the end of the program, Fellows will be given a unique opportunity to meet Professional Fellows from around the world at a wrap-up conference organized by the State Department in Washington, DC.   For more information view
Anyone who meets below listed eligibility requirements can participate in the program:
• Be 25 to 35 years of age Azerbaijan citizen at the time of application;
• Be a college graduate (equivalent of a Bachelor’s degree or higher);
• Be proficient in English, as demonstrated by paper based TOEFL scores over 500, IBT scores over 61 or its equivalent (for example, university-level study in an English-speaking program or IELTS band 6 or higher). If you have none of these and are selected as a semi-finalist, we will give you an institutional TOEFL exam;
• Have relevant experience in and commitment to a career in the public sector;
• Have demonstrated leadership and collaborative skills.
For more information please contact us:
Important Date: